Programme and Outputs

Programme at a glance
Programme Brochure
POSTERS

Day One - Thursday, 29 October 2015
09:00
Registration, Coffee/Tea
09:45
Welcome from the UDC Consortium and the National Library of Portugal
Maria Inês Cordeiro, National Library of Portugal
Aida Slavic, UDC Consortium
10:00
Keynote Address: Classifications, links and contexts
Michael K. Buckland, Professor Emeritus at School of Information, University of California, Berkeley (USA)
SESSION 1
Past and future perspectives on subject data assets
Chair: Widad Mustafa El Hadi
11:30
Complementarity of perspectives for resource descriptions
Barbara B. Tillett, Retired, Library of Congress, Washington D.C. (USA)
12:10
Libraries, classifications and the network: bridging past and future
Maria Inês Cordeiro, National Library of Portugal (Portugal)
12:40
Linking library data: contributions and role of subject data
Nuno Freire, The European Library (Netherlands)
13:10
POSTERS (Chair: Aida Slavic)
SESSION 2
Data models and semantic structures
Chair: Clément Arsenault
15:00
Application of FRBR and FRSAD to classification systems
Maja Žumer, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)
Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University (USA)
15:30
Relational aspects of subject authority control: the contributions of classificatory structure
Rebecca Green, OCLC (USA)
16:00
Distributed person data: using Semantic Web compliant data in subject name headings
Violeta Ilik, Northwestern University, Chicago (USA)
SESSION 3
Authority control design and classification
Chair: Claudio Gnoli
17:00
Organization authority database design with classification principles
Dagobert Soergel, University of Buffalo (USA)
Denisa Popescu, World Bank Group, Washington, DC (USA)
17:30
Machine-learning methods for classification and content authority control in mathematics
Ulf Schöneberg, FIZ Karlsruhe, zbMATH (Germany)
Wolfram Sperber,FIZ Karlsruhe, zbMATH (Germany)
Day Two - Friday, 30 October
SESSION 4
Classifications in subject access authority control
Chair: Maria Inês Cordeiro
09:00
Subject authority control supported by classification: the case of National Library of the Czech Republic
Marie Balíková, Czech National Library (Czech Republic)
09:30
Multilingual subject access and classification-based browsing through authority control: the experience of the ETH-Bibliothek, Zürich
Jiri Pika, UDC Editorial Team, UDC Consortium (Switzerland)
Milena Pika-Biolzi, ETH-Bibliothek (Switzerland)
10:00
Development of a classification-oriented authority control: the experience of the National and University Library in Zagreb
Ana Vukadin, National and University Library in Zagreb (Croatia)
SESSION 5
Strategies and innovation with classification in libraries
Chair: Rebecca Green
11:00
TinREAD – an integrative solution for subject authority control
Victoria Francu, "Carol I" Central University Library of Bucharest (Romania)
Liviu-Iulian Dediu, IME Romania Ltd. (Romania)
11:30
Alignment in medical sciences: towards improvement of UDC
Olívia Pestana, University of Porto (Portugal)
12:00
Commerce, see also Rhetoric: cross-discipline relationships as authority data for enhanced retrieval
Claudio Gnoli, University of Pavia (Italy)
Rodrigo De Santis, Paraná Federal Institute of Education Science & Technol., Irati (Brazil)
Laura Pusterla, University of Pavia (Italy)
12:30
Managing classification in libraries – a methodological outline for evaluating automatic subject indexing and classification in Swedish library catalogues
Koraljka Golub, Linnaeus University (Sweden)
Joacim Hansson, Linnaeus University (Sweden)
Dagobert Soergel, University of Buffalo (USA)
Douglas Tudhope, University of South Wales (UK)
SESSION 6
Issues and opportunities for classification data
Chair: Dagobert Soergel
14:00
Automatic interpretation of complex UDC numbers: towards support for library systems
Attila Piros, University of Debrecen (Hungary)
14:30
Second life for authority records
Shenghui Wang, OCLC (Netherlands)
Rob Koopman, OCLC (Netherlands)
15:00
Knowledge maps for libraries and archives - uses and use cases
Andrea Scharnhorst, eHumanities DANS/KNAW (Netherlands)
Richard P. Smiraglia, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (USA)
Christophe Guéret, eHumanities DANS/KNAW (Netherlands)
Alkim Almila Akdag Salah, eHumanities DANS/KNAW (Netherlands)
 
UDC Updates
Chair: Aida Slavic
16:00
AENOR and Spanish UDC Updates
Ana Lopez, AENOR (Spain)
16:20
Mapping between knowledge classifications for the Russian bibliographic scientific information system: project by VINITI
V. N. Beloozerov, All-Russian Institute for Scientific and Technical Information of Russian Academy of Sciences - VINITI (Russia)
16:30
UDC Online Update
Aida Slavic, UDC Consortium (UK)
16:40
Panel
17:30
Conference Close
Seminars
Overview
Classification & Visualization
Classification & Ontology
Classification at a Crossroads
Highlights
Ergon special offer for delegates
Proceedings
Keynote Address
Sponsorship
UDC
UDC Consortium
Multilingual UDC Summary
UDC Online Hub
Blog | Facebook | Twitter
seminar2015@udcc.org
© 2016 UDC Consortium